Tentative Schedule   

May-June 2021

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
03May  04 05 06 07
DE

 

EO

Intro. Forensic Anthropology

Pathology 3


Skeletal System review (worksheet) (due 04May)


EE AO

Forensic Anthropology lab - Part 1

Inside the Body Farm

AE
10 11 12 13 14
BO

Forensic Anthropology lab - Part 1, 2






              Comm. Study Begins
BE CO

Forensic Anthropology lab (Due 18May)
CE DO       Early Dismissal 1115

Forensic Anthropology lab - Part 2, 3, 4
17 18 19 20 21
DE








EO

Complete Forensic Anthropology lab - Part 4, 5, write-up
EE AO

Notes Pathology 4

Intro. Facial Reconstruction (Faces) lab (due 28May)
AE


24 25 26 27 28
BO

Faces lab (Face 1)

BE CO            Schmidt Out


Faces lab
(Face 1, 2)




CE              Schmidt Out

DO

Faces lab (Face 2)
31 01Jun 02 03  04

Memorial Day
No Classes



DE

Keystone Exams
Virtual Classes Only
Late Arrival 1200


EO

         Keystone Exams
      Virtual Classes Only
        Late Arrival 1200
     

EE
AO

Notes Entomology 2

Prep. for Entomology observations
07 08 09 10 11
AE






BO

Entomology observations (outside)
BE



8 PM Deadline for any remaining work (NO extensions beyond this date/time)
CO

Entomology observations (outside)

Course Wrap-up

CE


Calender Codes
Red = Tests/Quizzes
Gold = Graded Assignments/Labs
Green = Reading Assignments
Blue = Videos/DVDs
Grey = Lecture Notes
Block Days


Lecture Notes

FOR 320 Course Introduction 2020 (NEW)

Documents 1:  Handwriting Analysis
Documents 2:  Forgery
Documents 3:  Currency Counterfeiting

Entomology 1:  Taxonomy

Entomology 2:  Insect Biology

Fingerprint 1: Fingerprint Characteristics

Fingerprint 2: Fingerprint Processing


Forensics 1: Introduction to Forensic Science (Online :52)

Forensics 2: Forensics and the Legal Process (Online :43)
Forensics 3: Evidence (Online :43)
Forensics 4: Crime Scene Processing







Hair and Fiber 1: Human Hair Analysis
Hair and Fiber 2:  Non-Human Hair Analysis
Hair and Fiber 3: Fiber Analysis


Microscope 1:  Forensic Microscopy

Pathology 1:  Forensic Pathology
Pathology 2:  Autopsies
Pathology 3:  Anthropology
Pathology 4:  Forensic Art





Psychology 1:  Serial Crime
Psychology 2:  Criminal Profiling
Psychology 3:  Serial Arson


Trace 1:  Forensic Geology
Trace 2:  Soil Science

Class Materials & E-Units


Admin:  Assignment Grading Rubric
Admin:  Course Syllabus

Admin:  Midterm Exam Review Sheet (2018)
Admin:  Final Exam Review Sheet (2018)

Admin: Online Resources List (COVID 2020)

Admin: The Writing Process

Introduction
Lab: Constitutional Law
Lab: Crime Scene Processing I

Lab: Crime Scene Processing I (COVID)
Lab: Crime Scene Processing II and Crime Scene Logs 
Project: Major Crimes

Entomology
Lab: Entomology I
Lab: Entomology II
Lab: Taxonomy

Fingerprinting

Lab: Fingerprint Identification 1 (COVID)
Lab: Fingerprint Minutiae Lab (COVID)
Lab: Fingerprint Processing 1 (COVID)
Video: Forensic Files - Fingerprint Analysis





















Geology
Lab: Mineral Properties

Lab: Rock Identification
Lab: Forensic Soil Lab Part I
Lab: Forensic Soil Lab Part II

Hair and Fiber Analysis
Lab: Human Hair Analysis

Lab: Non-Human Hair Analysis
Lab: Fiber Analysis I
Lab: Fiber Analysis II

Video: Forensic Files - Hair Analysis
 

Pathology
Lab: Faces - Facial Reconstruction
Lab: Forensic Anthropology - Full Lab, Lab Sheet only, Anatomy Photo Catalog
Lab: Virtual Autopsy
Lab:  Who Killed the Iceman Pathology
DVD Worksheet:  Who Killed the Iceman

Video: Forensic Files - Forensic Pathology
Video: Who Killed the Iceman
Worksheet: Skeletal System

Iceman Pathology: Preliminary Report of Investigation
Iceman Pathology: Medical Investigator Scene Guidelines



Psychology

Lab: Holmes Typology
Lab: Serial Crime Research

Questioned Documents
Lab: Chromatography
Lab: Chromatography II
Lab: Counterfeiting
Lab: Handwriting Analysis
Lab: Handwriting Forgery
Video Worksheet - CSI: Questioned Documents
Worksheet: Handwriting Characteristics